Citizenship By Investment

The Antigua Citizenship by Investment program requires making an economic contribution to the country. In exchange, the applicants, their families and descendants are granted full citizenship. Antigua Citizenship can be obtained through four different forms:

  1. The purchase of Real Estate.
  2. A financial contribution to the National Development Fund (NDF).
  3. Contribution to approved non-profit charitable institutions (CH) focused on education, health and environment.
  4. Via Investing in a business.

Option 1 – Real Estate
Antigua Citizenship can be obtained via the purchase of a property for a minimum investment of USD 400,000 in a Government approved project. An initial deposit of approximately USD 15,000 or 10% (depending on the developer) is payable upon reservation of the property and the balance is payable once Citizenship is approved. In order to obtain Antigua Citizenship the applicant must obtain the title deed of the property. The property should be retained for a minimum of five (5) years. During the five years, the property may be sold as long as the citizen acquires another property for at least US$400,000.

GOVERNMENT PROCESSING FEES (Payable upon citizenship approval)

USD 50,000    for main applicant
USD 50,000    for for spouse
USD 25,000    for each child under 18 years of age
USD 50,000    for each unmarried dependent aged between18 to 26
USD 50,000    for elderly parents aged above 65 financially dependent on the main applicant

Option 2- National Development Fund
Financial contribution to the National Development Fund (NDF) in the amount of US$250,000 for a single applicant plus Government Fees.

Option 3 – Charitable Donation
Contribution to approved non-profit charitable institutions focused on education, health and environment in the amount of US$250,000 for a single applicant.

Option 4 – Business Investment
Business investment starting at US$1.5 million. Investment in a business can be with multiple Investors who jointly invest at least US$4million. The minimum investment to be made by a single investor is US$400,000.

BACKGROUND CHECKS FEES (Payable to the Government upon submission of application)

Background checks fees are additional to any of the above economic contributions or investment above mentioned and costs are as follows:

USD 7,500    for Main Applicant.
USD 7,500    for Spouse.
USD 2,000    per dependent child 12-17 years old.
USD 4,000    per dependent child 18-25 years old.
USD 4,000    per dependent parent aged over 65.

Application Fees
Further minor fees such as Official Government Citizenship Application Form, Citizenship Certificate and expedite passport fees are additional and subject to change.

Please note that the Timelines are a guideline as processing times may vary depending on each individual case and the Government policy. The grant of Antigua Citizenship is at the sole discretion of the Government of Antigua and Barbuda but, generally, the application is only denied if the due diligence reveals that the applicant has made false statements in the application forms or other submitted documents; has engaged in criminal activities or is under investigation in relation to criminal activities; or has (or is alleged to have been) engaged in or associated with any activity that would bring disrepute to Antigua and Barbuda.